South Dakota Counties Selection List

Return to SDGENWEB Main Page

Also see the lists for
Extinct Counties and Unknown Counties


County Date Formed Parent County
or Counties
County Seat Contact
Aurora 1879 Brule Plankinton Available
Beadle 1879 Spink, Clark Huron Dorothy A. Sargent
Sheryl Sterns Hickle
Bennett 1909 Indian Lands Martin Lavera Rose
Bon Homme 1862 Charles Mix Tyndall Sundae Orwick
Brookings 1862 Dakota Territory Brookings Lori Krei
Brown 1879 Beadle Aberdeen James J. Lewis
Brule 1875 Dakota Territory Chamberlain Terri Tosh
Buffalo 1873 Dakota Territory Gannvalley Lynette Trainer
Butte 1883 Harding Belle Fourche Skip Wiest
Campbell 1873 Buffalo Mound City Harold Ehrman
Charles Mix 1862 Dakota Territory Lake Andes Joy Fisher
Clark 1873 Hanson Clark Gordon Meyer
Clay 1862 Dakota Territory Vermillion Brady Adamson
Codington 1877 Indian Lands Watertown Ann Mensch
Corson 1909 Indian Lands McIntosh  
Custer 1875 Indian Lands Custer Sharon Jones
Davison 1873 Hanson Mitchell Andrea Sindt
Day 1879 Clark Webster Curtis Sigdestad
Karen Kambestad/font>
Deuel 1873 Brookings Clear Lake Diane Doyle
Dewey 1873, 1910 Indian Lands, Armstrong Timber Lake Linda Simpson
Douglas 1873 Charles Mix Armour Joy Fisher
Edmunds 1873 Buffalo Ipswich Leigh Viertel
Fall River 1883 Custer Hot Springs Stu Marty
Faulk 1873 Dakota Territory Faulkton Mary Buchholz
Grant 1873 Codington, Deuel Milbank Adopt this site
Gregory 1862 Yankton Burke Joe Thurstenson
Charles Hotz
Haakon 1914 Stanley Philip Joy Fisher
Hamlin 1873 Deuel Hayti Ann Allen Geoghegan
Hand 1873 Buffalo Miller Lynette Trainer
Hanson 1871 Buffalo, Deuel Alexandria  
Harding 1909 Dakota Territory Buffalo Mary Buchholz
Hughes 1874 Buffalo Pierre Available
Hutchinson 1862 Dakota Territory Olivet Joy Fisher
Hyde 1873 Buffalo Highmore Available
Jackson 1914 Stanley Kadoka Available
Jerauld 1883 Aurora Wessington Springs Judy Huber
Jones 1916 Lyman Murdo Stu Marty
Kingsbury 1873 Hanson De Smet Nancy Russell Anderson
Lake 1873 Brookings, Hanson Madison Dolores Owen
Lawrence 1875 Dakota Territory Deadwood Don and Nancy Sween
Lincoln 1862 Minnehaha Canton Linda Simpson
Lyman 1873 Dakota Territory Kennebec Barbara Speck
Marshall 1885 Day Britton Bud Halverson
McCook 1873 Hanson Salem Jodie Sides
McPherson 1873 Buffalo Leola Duane Stabler
Meade 1889 Lawrence Sturgis Jerry Edwards
Mellette 1909 Lyman White River Timothy Hollar
Miner 1873 Hanson Howard Lynette Trainer
Minnehaha 1862 Dakota Territory Sioux Falls Joe Miller
Moody 1873 Minnehaha, Brookings Flandreau
Pennington 1875 Dakota Territory Rapid City Available
Perkins 1909 Harding, Butte Bison Ellen Pack
Potter 1875 Buffalo Gettysburg Jason Kurtz
Roberts 1883 Grant Sisseton Bud Halverson
Sanborn 1883 Miner Woonsocket Chris Dierks
Jacquie Proctor
Shannon 1875 Fall River Hot Springs John and Susan Malone
Spink 1873 Hanson Redfield Steven A. Bridges
Stanley 1873 Dakota Territory Fort Pierre Ellen Pack
Sully 1873 Potter Onida Adopt Me
Todd 1909 ? Winner LaVera Rose
Tripp 1873 Dakota Territory Winner Cathy Danielson
Turner 1871 Lincoln Parker Brady Adamson
Union 1862 Dakota Territory Elk Point Joy Fisher
Walworth 1873 Buffalo Selby Yvonne Haefner
Yankton 1862 Dakota Territory Yankton Joy Fisher
Ziebach 1911 Schnasse, Sterling, Armstrong Dupree  


SDGENWEB
Home
County
Websites
SDGENWEB
Archives
Maps &
Gazetteers
State
Resources
County
Resources