Lyman County, South Dakota  Genealogy

Landowners listed in 1911 atlas
*
denotes townships now in Jones county.

"A"


            Landowner  Legal Description Township Name Section Acreage
ABAURITZK, Charles T108N R78W McClure 20 160
ABBOTT, E H T105N 77W Presho 35 160
ABELN, Frank G T 2 N R 26 E Capa  * 3 160
ABLER, Edmund T 1 S R 28 E Highland  left   right 28 160
ABLS, Morris T104N R75W White River 4 160
ABNOR, Samuel J T106N R75W Dorman 21 160
ABRAHAM, Henry T104N R79W Sioux 27 160
ABRAHAM, Joseph T106N R74W Pleasant 9 200
ABRAHAMSON, Laura T 1 S R 30 E Draper 34 160
ABRAHAMSON, Peter Peter T108N R79W Rowe 27 160
ACGERTER, Emil C T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo  *   26 160
ACKER, Henry A T105N R78W Moore 29 160
ACKER, Joseph T105N R78W Moore 30 160
ACKER, Joseph T105N R79W Vivian 25 320
ACKER, Rony T105N R78W Moore 30 160
ADAM, E F T106N R75W Dorman 13 40
ADAMS, Abraham T104N R78W Hilmoe 31 160
ADAMS, Abraham T103N 78W Pratt 6 40
ADAMS, Alonzo T1N R30E Virgil  * 29 160
ADAMS, Alonzo T1N R30E South Creek  *  30 40
ADAMS, E F T106N R74W Pleasant 18 80
ADAMS, Elmer F T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 23 160
ADAMS, J D T104N R71W Oacoma 5  
ADAMS, J E T104N R72W Oacoma 24 40
ADAMS, J J T104N R71W Oacoma 8  
ADAMS, J J 104N R71W Oacoma 17  
ADAMS, James F T1N, R29E Kolls* 29 160
ADAMS, John T1N R27E Washington  * 1 160
ADAMS, Morrice T1N R31E Rich Valley* 31 160
ADAMS, Myra D T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 27 160
ADDINGTON, Mashum T1N R27E Washington  * 20 160
ADDISON, Gilbert T106N R73W LaFayette 13 80
ADDISON, Gilbert T106N R73W LaFayette 14 80
ADER, R T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek 23 40
ADER, R A T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek 26 120
ADER, S E T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 10 160
AEGETER, Emil C T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel  * 31 160
AHENDT, L J T101N R73W Morningside 34 160
AHKES, Harm T1N R28E Union* 6 160
AINSWORTH, E A T105N R72W Fairland 17 160
ALBERS, Edward T108N 77W Applegate 17 40
ALBERS, Edward T108N 77W Applegate 18 120
ALBERS, Herman T108N R78W McClure 13 160
ALBERS, Herman T108N R78W McClure 22 160
ALBERS, Herman T108N R78W McClure 33 160
ALBERT, Eugene T 3 S R 29 E Westover  * 23 160
ALBERT, G M 104N R72W Oacoma  18 160
ALBERY, Anna T1N, R29E Kolls* 26 120
ALBERY, Anna T1N, R29E Kolls* 27 40
ALBERY, Frank T1N, R29E Kolls* 26 160
ALBIN, B F (Residence) T 1 S R 28 E Highland lft  Highland rt * 31 0
ALBIN, Charles T1S R27E Scovil* 35 160
ALBRECHT, John T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 28 160
ALCOTT, H C T104 R73W Butte 8 160
ALDERSON, D E T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo   * 13 160
ALDRIDGE, Ray T101N R73W Morningside 29 160
ALE, Elmer S T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 10 320
ALEXANDER, Charles T 1 S R 28 E Highland lft  Highland rt * 17 160
ALFREDSON, G F T2N, R31E Richland* 34 160
ALFSON, Freda T103N 78W Pratt 10 160
ALLBERT, D T 3 S R 29 E Westover  * 13 160
ALLEN, Andrew T102N R73W Iona/ Black Dog 1 120
ALLEN, G F T 2 S R 30 E  Dunkel * 9 160
ALLEN, George T1N R31E Rich Valley* 22 160
ALLEN, J S T 2 N R 26 E Capa   * 14 80
ALLEN, J S T 2 N R 26 E  Capa   * 23 80
ALLEN, Jessie J T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo  * 6 240
ALLEN, John T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 29 160
ALLEN, Luther V T1N R26E South Creek   * 1 80
ALLEN, Melissa T 2 N R 26 E Capa   * 23 120
ALLEN, Melissa T 2 N R 26 E  Capa  * 24 40
ALLEN, R H T101NR71W Iona 33 40
ALLEN, R H   Oacoma & Iona 11 42.1
ALLEN, Robert L T1N, R29E Lincoln* 33 160
ALLEN, Sarah T 2 N R 26 E  Capa  * 15 160
ALLESON, B S T104N R79W Sioux 7 116.46
ALLISON, G T 2 N R 26 E  Capa   * 4 80
ALLISON, George T T 2 N R 26 E  Capa   * 11 160
ALLYN, Amelia T103N R77W Sylvia 10 160
ALLYN, William T103N R77W Sylvia 10 160
ALLYN, William T103N R77W Sylvia 10 160
ALSPAUGH, Harry T 3 S R 28 E Mullen 3 160
ALTIG, George A T104N R75W White River 12 160
AMBER, Herbert E T104N R78W Hilmoe 18 160
AMBUR, Gustof A T104N R78W Hilmoe 18 160
AMENT, E M T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 5 160
AMES, George W T103N R75W White.River So 7 160
AMMONS P O T107N R78W Tracy 2 0
AMMONS, Edythe E T108N 77W Applegate 31 160
AMMONS, George T108N 77W Applegate 31 160
AMMONS, Ida M T108N R78W McClure 30 160
AMOITT, Joe T104N R72W Oacoma  4 80
AMOITT, Joe T104N R72W Oacoma  10 40
ANDAL, Lars S T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel  * 1 160
ANDERSON T 106 N R 72 W Lower Brule 19 320
ANDERSON, A J T106N R75W Dorman 21 160
ANDERSON, A N T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 31 40
ANDERSON, A N  T 3 S R 30 E Zickrick  * 35 18.55
ANDERSON, A P T 2 N R 29 E Banner  * 30 160
ANDERSON, Albert T103N 78W Pratt 8 160
ANDERSON, Albert T104N R79W Sioux 9 160
ANDERSON, Albert T104N R79W Sioux 27 80
ANDERSON, Albert T104N R79W Sioux 28 39.6
ANDERSON, Alfred T 4 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 6 80
ANDERSON, Andrew T 3 S R 30 E  Zickrick  * 23 120
ANDERSON, Andrew T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick  * 24 40
ANDERSON, Anton T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 31 160
ANDERSON, Anton T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 32 40
ANDERSON, Anton T 4 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 6 80
ANDERSON, Anton N T 3 S R 30 E  Zickrick  * 14 40
ANDERSON, Arthur T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 23 160
ANDERSON, August T108N R79W Rowe 24 160
ANDERSON, Carl T1S Range 31 E Mussman* 29 160
ANDERSON, Caroline T106N R77W Annin 18 40
ANDERSON, Caroline T103N 78W Pratt 8 160
ANDERSON, Caroline T103N 78W Pratt 19 160
ANDERSON, Chris E T1N R26E South Creek  * 25 160
ANDERSON, Clara L T105N R79W Vivian 5 160
ANDERSON, Cora T105N R78W Moore 25 160
ANDERSON, Elias T106N R78W Lund 2 160
ANDERSON, F T 3 S R 30 E  Zickrick  * 34 40
ANDERSON, F A T103N R76W Edna 27 239.5
ANDERSON, F L T106N R75W Dorman 13 200
ANDERSON, F L  T 102 N R 71 W Iona 21 80
ANDERSON, F L  T 102 N R 71 W Iona 28 80
ANDERSON, Flora T 1 S R 28 E  Highland lft  Highland rt * 12 160
ANDERSON, G A T108N R79W Rowe 13 160
ANDERSON, Gene C T 1 S R 28 E  Highland lft  Highland rt * 32 160
ANDERSON, George T108N R79W Rowe 13 160
ANDERSON, Grant T106N R73W LaFayette 20 120
ANDERSON, Grant T106N R73W LaFayette 21 40
ANDERSON, Grant   Oacoma & Iona 8 160
ANDERSON, Gus N T105N R76W Earling 8 160
ANDERSON, Gus N T104N R76W Rose 8 160
ANDERSON, H L T106N R77W Annin 5 160
ANDERSON, Hans T106N R76W Grouse 32 160
ANDERSON, Iver T105N R76W Earling 23 160
ANDERSON, Iver T104N R76W Rose 23 160
ANDERSON, J A T105N 77W Presho 31 80
ANDERSON, J A C T104N R75W White River 22 320
ANDERSON, J A C T104N R75W White River 27 160
ANDERSON, J E T 4 S R 29 E Westover  * 4 160
ANDERSON, J J T 3 S R 30 E    Zickrick  * 21 40
ANDERSON, J L T101NR71W Iona  7 160
ANDERSON, J Q T 107 N R 72 W Lower Brule 19 320
ANDERSON, J W T101NR72W Iona  12 160
ANDERSON, James W T1N R26E South Creek  * 24 160
ANDERSON, John E T105N R76W Earling 8 160
ANDERSON, John E T104N R76W Rose 8 160
ANDERSON, John R T101NR72W Iona  12 160
ANDERSON, John S T103N R76W Edna 28 150.85
ANDERSON, L P T106N R77W Annin 17 160
ANDERSON, L T T103N 78W Pratt 30 166.3
ANDERSON, Lewellyn  T101NR71W Iona  6 160
ANDERSON, Lewellyn  T101NR71W Iona  7 160
ANDERSON, Lewellyn  T101NR72W Iona  12 320
ANDERSON, Lizzie T2N R28E Van Metre* 10 160
ANDERSON, M A  T102N R72W Iona  31 160
ANDERSON, M J T104N R79W Sioux 4 160
ANDERSON, Martin T103N R76W Edna 25 122.9
ANDERSON, Mary T 4 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 6 100
ANDERSON, Morris P T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 12 160
ANDERSON, Nels T108N 77W Applegate 31 160
ANDERSON, Nels T108N R78W McClure 7 160
ANDERSON, Oscar T 1 S R 28 E Highland lft  Highland rt * 32 160
ANDERSON, Oscar T 2 N R 29 E Banner  * 5 40
ANDERSON, Oscar T 2 N R 29 E Banner  * 6 160
ANDERSON, Oscar T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 22 160
ANDERSON, Oscar   Butte & Blackdog 33 160
ANDERSON, P A T1N, R29E Kolls* 25 80
ANDERSON, Paul T105N R78W Moore 21 160
ANDERSON, Paul T105N R78W Moore 22 160
ANDERSON, Paul Est T 1 S R 28 E  Highland lft  Highland rt * 33 160
ANDERSON, Peter T102N R72W Iona  17 40
ANDERSON, Peter  T102N R72W Iona  18 40
ANDERSON, Peter  T102N R72W Iona  20 40
ANDERSON, Peter A T1N R30E Virgil  * 30 160
ANDERSON, Rush T108N R79W Rowe 1 160
ANDERSON, S M T2N R28E Van Metre* 26 160
ANDERSON, Thor T103N 78W Pratt 8 80
ANDERSON, Thor T103N 78W  Pratt 9 180
ANDERSON, Thor T103N 78W  Pratt 19 200
ANDERSON, Thor T103N 78W  Pratt 20 80
ANDERSON, Tinus T105N 77W Presho 35 160
ANDERSON. J Q T 107 N R 72 W Lower Brule 5 360
ANDIS, Josephine T107N R79W Stony Butte 5 160
ANDIS, Robert G T105N R76W Earling 5 160
ANDIS, Robert G T104N R76W Rose 5 160
ANDREEN, Carl T106N R75W Dorman 1 80
ANDREEN, N S T106N R75W  Dorman 1 80
ANDRES, M T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 6 180
ANDREWS, Edna M T101NR71W Iona  19 80
ANDREWS, Samuel W T1N R28E Union* 33 160
ANDREWS, Walter T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 4 160
ANDUSER, Leonard T 2 S R 26 E Grand View* 6 240
ANGUS, Ida M T106N R75W Dorman 10 80
ANGUS, Ida M T106N R75W Dorman 11 80
ANNETTE, Thomas T T107N R77W Brule 5 160
ANNIS, Charles H T106N R77W Annin 11 160
ANSPACK, Ella T105N 77W Presho 5 160
ANTHONY, Claus T108N R78W McClure 10 160
APPLEBY, J T T 2 N R 26 E Capa   * 2 160
APPLEBY, Nettie I T 2 N R 26 E Capa  * 23 120
APPLEBY, Nettie I T 2 N R 26 E   Capa    * 24 40
APPLEGATE, C R T105N R73W Reliance 34 160
ARCHER, C C T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 9 160
ARCHER, Mrs Feeman T105N R72W Fairland  Fairland-Oacoma 30 80
ARGO, C L T104 R73W Butte 11  
ARGO, C S T106N R77W Annin 19 200
ARGO, C S 104N R77W Liberty 6 160
ARGO, C S 104N R72W Oacoma  12 160
ARGO, Mary W T105N 77W Presho 6 160
ARIONS, Anton T2N R30E War Creek* 25 160
ARMBURST, Peter T 2 S R 32 E Williams Creek S* 31 117.54
ARNESON, Erick T106N R77W Annin 32 160
ARNETT, Lizzie T 3 S R 27 E Okaton* 13 80
ARNETT, Lizzie T 3 S R 27 E Okaton * 14 80
ARNOLD, George A T 1 S R 28 E Highland  left   right 10 160
ARNOLD, J P T101N R73W Morningside 1 80
ARNOLD, J P T101N R73W Morningside 2 80
ARNOLD, J P T101N R73W  Morningside 12 240
ARNOLD, Sam T1N R28E Union* 18 160
ARNOLD, Samuel J T105N R78W Moore 25 160
ARP, Matilda A T1N R30E Virgil  * 20 160
ARTHUR, C M T1N R31E Rich Valley* 5 160
ARTHUR, John G T2N R30E War Creek* 27 160
ASHBY, Sarah C T103N R76W Edna 12 160
ASHCRAFT, G F T103N R76W Edna 14 160
ASHCRAFT, H S T103N R76W Edna  11 160
ASHTON, George M T2N R30E Virgil  * 12 160
ASKE, Carolina T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 33 160
ASKE, Edward Estate of T 2 S R 28 E  Murdo* 33 160
ASKE, Elmer (Residence) T 2 S R 28 E Murdo * 33 0
ASLESON, E J T104N R79W Sioux 22 160
ASLESON, Thomas T104N R77W Liberty 10 160
ASMUS, Peter C T106N R77W Annin 8 160
ASMUSSEN, C T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 2 160
ASMUSSEN, M C T103N R77W Sylvia 8 160
ASMUSSEN, Mable C T103N R77W Sylvia 8 160
ASPLIN, Alice E T108N R78W McClure 19 160
ASTERFORD, G W T 2 S R 28 E  Murdo* 12 80
ATKIN, William T2N R30E War Creek* 22 160
ATKIN, William A T2N R30E  War Creek* 8 160
ATKIN, William A T2N R30E War Creek * 9 160
ATKIN, William A T2N R30E War Creek * 17 160
ATKIN, William A T2N R30E War Creek* 28 480
ATKIN, William A T2N R30E  War Creek * 29 200
ATKIN, William A T2N R30E War Creek * 32 240
ATKIN, William A T2N R30E War Creek * 33 320
ATKIN, William A (Lessee) T2N R30E War Creek * 16 640
ATWOOD, Robert A T105N R78W Moore 17 160
AUDUS, A   Butte & Blackdog 21 160
AUGSBURGER J T1S  R31E Mussman* 14 160
AUKER, George T107N R78W Tracy 11 80
AUKON, P T101N R73W  Morningside 34 160
AULD, Agnes E 104N R72W Oacoma  24 20
AULD, E L 104N R72W Oacoma  13 30
AULD, John T1N R26E South Creek  * 17 160
AULTZ, H L  T102 N R 71 W Iona 19 160
AULTZ, Sarah A T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 24 160
AUS, Jacob T1N R31E Rich Valley* 17 160
AUSMAN, L E T1N R28E Union* 33 320
AUSTIN, Azariah T101NR72W Iona  11 160
AUSTIN, Betsy E T1N R27E Washington  * 5 120
AUSTIN, J C T1N R28E Union* 17 160
AUTHIER, O J T 106 N R  79 W    Hope 23 160
AVERY, William T T106N R74W Pleasant 4 160
AXTELL, Philo D T106N R76W Grouse 23 160
AYERS, A A T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 13 160
AYERS, A M T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel  * 22 160
AYERS, Abner T103 R73W Butte 22 160
AYERS, C D T1S R27E Scovil* 23 160
AYRES, Charles C T1S R27E    Scovil   * 14 160
AYRES, Tom 104N R74W Bailey  23  

 

CONTACT ME        HOME

This website Copyright 1996-2009  by barbara stallman-speck   
All Rights Reserved

 

                                   
    Created with Microsoft FrontPage