Lyman County, South Dakota  Genealogy

Landowners listed in 1911 atlas
*
denotes townships now in Jones county.

"Ba -Bl"


            Landowner  Legal Description Twp Name Section Acreage
BAADE, Adeline T1N R27E Washington* 32 40
BAADE, Adeline T1N R27E Washington* 33 40
BAADE, Adeline T1S R27E Scovil* 4 80
BAARS, F J C T103N R73W Bailey 10 120
BAARS, F J C T103N R73W   Bailey 15 76.3
BAAS, John G T 3 S R 29 E Westover* 3 160
BAATZ, A C W T 1 S R 28 E Highland*  left   right 15 160
BAATZ, L M T 1 S R 28 E Highland*  left   right 27 80
BABB, Anna T103N R76W Edna 14 160
BABB, Eben T101N R73W Morningside 30 160
BABB, Pierce T103N R76W Edna 3 160
BABBITT, W L T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   17 160
BABCOCK, Fred I T 1 S R 28 E  Highland*  left   right 7 380
BABCOCK, Fred I T 1 S R 28 E  Highland*  left   right 8 40
BABCOCK, Jay C T 1 S R 28 E  Highland*  left   right 18 160
BABCOCK, William O T107N R79W Stony Butte 25 160
BACCHUS, J E T108N R78W McClure 28 160
BACCHUS, Nettie T108N R78W McClure 21 160
BACK, Ole O T107N R77W Brule 17 160
BAGLEY, Clara  T101NR72W Iona 31 160
BAGLEY, Clara A T 102 N  R 71 W Iona 31 160
BAGSTAD, Jennie M T105N R74W Rex 7 240
BAGSTAD, Ludwig T105N R74W Rex 8 160
BAILEY, A E T103N R73W Bailey  18 266.2
BAILEY, C T 3 S R 30 E Zickrick* 35 160
BAILEY, Charles   Butte & Blackdog 15 160
BAILEY, Charles T102 N R 71 W Iona  12 96.3
BAILEY, Charles T102N R72W Iona  7 73.5
BAILEY, Charles T102N R72W Iona  12 96.3
BAILEY, Charles A T2N, R31E Richland* 27 160
BAILEY, Charles W T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 25 160
BAILEY, E F T 106 N R  79 W Hope 19 120
BAILEY, E F T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 20 80
BAILEY, Emery A T2N R30E War Creek* 19 160
BAILEY, Ernest C T 3 S R 29 E Westover* 8 160
BAILEY, Erza F T106N R76W Grouse 21 160
BAILEY, Frank T106N R76W Grouse 20 160
BAILEY, George A T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 29 160
BAILEY, Henrietta T103N R73W Bailey 7 40
BAILEY, Henrietta T103N R73W Bailey 8 40
BAILEY, Henrietta T103N R73W Bailey 18 80
BAILEY, Iona J T106N R74W Pleasant 7 160
BAILEY, R E T103N R73W  Bailey 7 160
BAILEY, R E T103N R73W Bailey  8 120
BAILEY, Volney W T1N R31E Rich Valley* 15 160
BAILEY, Warren T2N R30E War Creek* 25 160
BAIRD, James T103N R77W Sylvia 4 160
BAIRD, Jennie R T103N R77W Sylvia 3 160
BAKER, A J T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 22 80
BAKER, A J T 2 S, R 29 E  Buffalo  * 27 80
BAKER, Clarence T101N R73W Morningside 35 80
BAKER, Digory T108N 77W Applegate 6 160
BAKER, Frank W T2N R30E Virgil * 24 160
BAKER, Henrietta T2N R27E Bovine * 6 160
BAKER, Jessie J T104N R73W Butte 19 160
BAKER, John F T108N R78W McClure 12 160
BAKER, Julia R T2N R27E Bovine * 6 80
BAKER, Leroy T108N 77W Applegate 6 160
BAKER, Lillie T104N R79W Sioux 8 160
BAKER, Margaret T 3 S R 29 E Westover * 14 160
BAKER, Mrs A J T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo * 27 120
BAKER, R K T108N 77W Applegate 5 160
BAKER, R K T108N 77W Applegate 6 80
BAKKE, G M O T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek * 5 160
BAKKEN, Helmer T 2 S R 28 E Murdo * 3 160
BALDWIN, A L T2N R30E Virgil * 21 160
BALES, B F T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel * 21 40
BALES, B F T 2 S R 30 E   Dunkel* 28 120
BALL, Alice T2N R30E War Creek * 2 160
BALL, George T T2N R30E  War Creek * 1 160
BALLARD, James T 3 S R 28 E Mullen * 5 160
BALLARD, Levi W T 2 S R 26 E Okaton * 4 160
BALLARD, Myrtle E T 2 S R 26 E  Okaton  * 9 160
BALLOW, F T 3 S R 30 E  Zickrick * 24 40
BALLOW, Ida T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick  * 24 80
BALLOW, Mary T 3 S R 30 E  Zickrick  * 24 80
BALLOW, Mary T 3 S R 30 E  Zickrick  * 25 80
BALLOW, Mina T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek  * 31 160
BANASTER, W A T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek  * 27 160
BANG, Andrew T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   35 160
BANG, Henry H T2N R30E Virgil* 11 160
BANGS, Loren G T105N R78W Moore 34 160
BANHAM, Clyde K T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 1 120
BANK, Low E T104 R73W Butte 14 80
BANKS, Edward H T105N R78W Moore 19 160
BANKS, Samuel F T105N R78W  Moore 19 160
BANKS, W J T104 R73W Butte 23 80
BANKS, W J T104 R73W Butte 26 80
BANKS, William J T104 R73W Butte 13 160
BARB, James R T106N R78W Lund 24 160
BARBER, Charles F T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 1 160
BARBER, Thomas N T1N R26E South Creek* 19 80
BARKER, G T T106N R73W LaFayette 23 160
BARKER, James R T105N R74W Rex 4 160
BARKMAN, George H T105N R78W Moore 12 80
BARNARD, John L T104N R75W Whiteriver So 8 80
BARNARD, John L T104N R75W  Whiteriver So 9 80
BARNARD, John L T104N R75W  Whiteriver So 17 160
BARNES, B B T108N R78W McClure 11 160
BARNES, Clarence E T1S R27E Scovil* 15 160
BARNES, George W T104N R77W Liberty 25 160
BARNETT, Earl T1N R30E Virgil* 4 160
BARNETT, Edward   T102 N R 71 W Iona 25 80
BARNETT, Edward  T102N R72W Iona 30 80
BARNETT, Jacob T T 1S R 31 E Mussman* 11 160
BARR T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 26 80
BARRATT, Ray T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 19 160
BARRETT, P M T105N R79W Vivian 1 240
BARRETT, P M T105N R79W  Vivian 12 80
BARRETT, R F T1N R30E Virgil* 22 160
BARRICK, Lester T106N R75W Dorman 12 160
BARROW, Art J T105N R74W Rex 7 40
BARROW, DEITER & RYAN T106N R75W Dorman 26 160
BARROW, DEITER & RYAN T106N R75W Dorman 27 160
BARROW, DEITER & RYAN T106N R75W  Dorman 34 360
BARROW, DEITER & RYAN T106N R75W Dorman 35 640
BARROW, DEITER & RYAN T105N R75W Kennebec 1 240
BARROW, DEITER & RYAN T105N R75W  Kennebec 2 640
BARROW, DEITER & RYAN T105N R75W  Kennebec 12 40
BARROW, William T105N R74W Rex 20 160
BARROW, William T105N R74W Rex  29 120
BARRY, Eugene B T108N 77W Applegate 4 160
BARTA, Frank A T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 17 160
BARTELS, Henry T108N R79W Rowe 11 160
BARTELS, Will T108N R79W  Rowe 13 160
BARTHOLEW, R L T106N R74W Pleasant 13 160
BARTHOLOMEW, C H T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 2 160
BARTHOLOW, Frank T105N R74W Rex 14 160
BARTHOLOW, Minnie T105N R74W  Rex 25 160
BARTHOLOW, R L T105N R74W  Rex 14 160
BARTHOLOW, W C T105N R74W Rex 25 160
BARTINE, Amos T108N 77W Applegate 9 160
BARTINE, Blanche T108N 77W  Applegate 9 160
BARTINE, Charles T108N 77W Applegate 4 160
BARTINE, Cyrus T108N 77W Applegate 4 80
BARTINE, Cyrus T108N 77W  Applegate 9 80
BARTINE, Edward T108N 77W  Applegate 8 160
BARTINE, Elizabeth  T104N R72W Oacoma 12 160
BARTINE, J G T104 R73W Butte 26 37.9
BARTINE, J G   Oacoma & Iona 3 40
BARTINE, J G  T104N R72W Oacoma 3 80
BARTINE, J G  T104N R72W Oacoma 10 200
BARTINE, J G   T104N R71W Oacoma 19  
BARTINE, John   T104N R72W Oacoma 25 53.1
BARTINE, John   T104N R72W Oacoma 26 45.6
BARTINE, John G    T 104N R72W Oacoma 14 320
BARTINE, John G  T 104N R72W Oacoma 33 80
BARTINE, John G  T 104N R72W Oacoma 34 240
BARTINE, John W  T104N R72W Oacoma 13 160
BARTO, H C T105N R77W Presho 15 160
BASCOM, Theodore A T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   29 160
BASHARD, Stella T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 23 160
BASS, C I T105N 77W Presho 30 160
BASS, C I T105N 77W Presho 31 160
BATES, C T T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 18 80
BATES, C T T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 19 200
BATES, C T T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 20 200
BATES, Sherman T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 18 160
BATTLE, Roy T1N R27E Washington* 21 160
BAUER, Edmund T1N R27E Washington* 29 160
BAUER, Joseph  T104N R78W Hilmoe 24 160
BAUMAN, Frank T2N R30E War Creek* 11 160
BAUMAN, Fred T2N R30E War Creek * 11 160
BAUMAN, John T2N R30E War Creek * 11 160
BAUMAN, John   T101NR72W Iona 19 320
BAUMAN, John  T101NR72W Iona 30 200
BAYER, Frank T103N 78W Pratt 23 160
BAYER, Peter T105N R79W Vivian 15 160
BEACH, David A T107N R78W Tracy 24 160
BEACH, J F T106N R76W Grouse 14 160
BEACH, Joseph T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 34 160
BEACHEL, J M   Butte & Blackdog 22 160
BEALE, Albert T T107N R78W Tracy 20 160
BEALE, Albert T T107N R78W Tracy 21 160
BEALE, John M T106N R77W Annin 8 160
BEALE, John M T105N 77W Presho 20 160
BEALS, A J T107N R78W Tracy 22 160
BEALS, Frank T104N R79W Sioux 5 280
BEALS, Frank T104N R79W Sioux 6 40
BEALTY, Etta P T101NR72W Iona 5 160
BEAM, Earl T108N 77W Applegate 17 40
BEAM, Earl T108N 77W Applegate 19 40
BEAM, Earl T108N 77W Applegate 20 80
BEAM, Florence L T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 21 160
BEAM, H T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 21 160
BEAM, John H T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 21 160
BEAR HEART T105N R72W Fairland 1 160
BEAR HEART T105N R72W Fairland 2 160
BEAR HEART   Oacoma 5 160
BEAR HEART   Oacoma 6 160
BEARDSLEY, Rosa   Butte & Blackdog 21 160
BEARRY, Frank T2N R30E War Creek* 27 160
BEATLY, John T103N R77W Sylvia 1 160
BECHARD, Annidis R T1N R30E Virgil* 2 80
BECHART, C A T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 17 160
BECK, J G T107N R79W Stoney Butte 21 160
BECK, J G T105N R79W Vivian 17 160
BECK, John T 3 S R 27 E Bovine* 13 160
BECK, Theron T106N R76W Grouse 24 160
BECK, Theron T104N R77W Liberty 26 160
BECKER, Albert B T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 10 160
BECKER, Josie  T103N R73W Bailey 24 160
BECKLER, J D T107N R78W Tracy 10 160
BECKMAN, W A T106N R77W Annin 21 160
BEDFORD, W H T104 R73W Butte 6 160
BEDLOE, Samuel T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 33 160
BEEBE, C A T106N R73W LaFayette 21 40
BEEBE, Charles A T106N R73W LaFayette 27 160
BEEBE, Charles A T106N R74W Pleasant 14 40
BEEBE, Charles H T106N R73W LaFayette 34 160
BEEBE, Marcus T1N R31E Rich Valley* 30 160
BEEBER, John N T104N R75W Whiteriver 18 160
BEELER, Ellen T105N R79W Vivian 24 160
BEELHAM, Ben C T 1 S R 28 E  Highland*  left   right 1 320
BEETHAM, B C T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 22 160
BEEVAN, Charles T105N R75W Kennebec 35 160
BEHRENS, Otto C T2N, R31E Richland* 5 160
BEINNAN, Peter J T2N R27E Bovine* 24 160
BEITH, F J T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek * 12 160
BEITH, Frank T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek * 11 160
BEITSK, Anna T101NR71W Iona  31 160
BELAND, H F T1N R27E Bovine * 12 160
BELGUM, Syver N T107N R79W Stoney Butte 26 160
BELKEN, Soren T104N R79W Sioux 30 160
BELL, David T104N R75W Whiteriver 2 120
BELL, Ella E T2N R30E War Creek* 25 160
BELL, Frank T105N R77W Presho 17 160
BELL, Harley C T107N R77W Brule 28 160
BELL, Henrietta  T101NR71W Iona  18 40
BELL, Henrietta F   T101NR71W Iona  17 160
BELL, Henry W  T101NR71W Iona  17 160
BELL, Jennie M  T101NR71W Iona  20 160
BELL, John E T104N R75W Whiteriver   28 112.5
BELL, John E T104N R75W Whiteriver  29 29.9
BELL, Luther T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 4 160
BELL, Luther T106N R77W Annin 18 400
BELL, Minnie  T101NR71W Iona 17 160
BELL, Robert S T104N R75W Whiteriver So 1 184.7
BELL, Robert S T104N R75W Whiteriver So 2 95.8
BELL, Robert S T104N R75W Whiteriver So 10 40
BELL, Robert S T104N R75W Whiteriver So 11 240
BELL, Robert S T104N R75W White River 35 160
BELL, Wallace T1N R31E Rich Valley* 7 160
BELLMAN, D W T105N 77W Presho 29 160
BELLUPS, John S T103N R77W Sylvia 8 160
BEMIS, Fred L T105N R79W Vivian 34 160
BENDA, Joseph   T101NR72W Iona  21 320
BENDA, Joseph Jr  T101NR72W Iona  20 160
BENDER, Jacob T1N R30E Virgil* 30 160
BENDER, Jacob 1S R31E Mussman* 29 80
BENDER, Jacob 1S R 31 E Mussman* 32 160
BENEDICT, Arthur T2N R27E Washington* 21 160
BENEDICT, Lulu M T106N R77W Annin 26 160
BENEGAR, Lucy  T101NR72W Iona  35 40
BENETHU, George M T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 4 160
BENGSTOM, Oscar 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 7 80
BENGSTON, S N T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 34 160
BENISH, Charles   T102 N R 71 W Iona  15 160
BENJAMIN, M A T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 11 160
BENN, Mary A T104N R75W White River 17 160
BENNEK, Victor T101N R73W Morningside 32 240
BENNETT, F M T104N R79W Sioux 13 160
BENNETT, W F T107N R78W Tracy 15 160
BENNETT, William T105N R78W Moore 15 40
BENNING, Elmer T105N R77W Presho 14 80
BENSEN, J R   Oacoma 30 160
BENSON, Edward T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 32 160
BENSON, J C T 2N R 28E Van Metre* 26 160
BENSON, Louise T106N R74W Pleasant 35 160
BENSON, Olaf T104N R79W Sioux 2 80
BENSON, S S T2N R28E*  Van Metre * 8 160
BENSON, W H T105N R73W Reliance 6 160
BENTLEY, A A T1N R26E South Creek* 20 160
BENZ, John V T1N R31E Rich Valley* 21 160
BERDAHL, Heman M T1N R28E Union* 4 160
BEREE, Ake   Oacoma & Iona 22 40
BEREE, Ake   Oacoma & Iona 23 40
BERG, O R T104N R75W White River  1 160
BERG, Oliver C T103N R73W Bailey  31 160
BERG, Rande O  T103N R733W Bailey 31 160
BERGE, Louis L T105N R75W Earling 14 160
BERGE, Louis L T104N R76W Rose 14 160
BERGMAN, George T106N R77W Annin 17 160
BERGMAN, George T106N R78W Lund 13 160
BERGMAN, Henry T106N R77W Annin 18 160
BERJAMER, Joseph T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 23 160
BERNS, Otto T1N R31E Rich Valley* 20 80
BERNS, Peter J T1N R31E Rich Valley* 19 80
BERNS, Peter J T1N R31E Rich Valley* 20 80
BERRIDGE, William   White River 20 320
BERRNE, Thomas J T1N R31E Rich Valley* 17 160
BERTELS, George T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 32 80
BERTELS, George T105N R79W Vivian 5 80
BESEMIUS, B J  T104N R73W Butte 5 160
BETTS, John D T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 34 160
BEUBOW, Fred W T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 27 160
BEVANS, Sue T105N R79W Vivian 26 160
BEVENDA, John T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 6 160
BEVERLY, William T107N R78W Tracy 27 160
BEYER, B E T107N R79W Stoney Butte 30 160
BICKFORD, George W T1S R27E Scovil* 13 160
BICKFORD, Harry T1S R27E Scovil* 24 160
BIDWELL LAND & LOAN CO T105N R72W Fairland 27 160
BIEVER, John M T1S R27E Scovil* 11 160
BIEVER, Nick T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 26 80
BIEVER, Peter B T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 26 40
BIG EAGLE FEATHER T101N R73W Morningside 14 160
BIG EAGLE FEATHER T101N R73W Morningside 15 160
BIG HEART, Aquilla T101N R73W Morningside 22 160
BIGELOW T1N R26E South Creek* 9 160
BIGGINS, Anna T 3 S R 30 E Zickrick* 1 120
BIGGS, Cora M T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   8 160
BIKLE, Daniel  T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 12 160
BIKLE, Mabel A  T 102 N R 71 W Iona 7 120
BILL, L F T102N R73W  Iona Black Dog 23 160
BILLINGS, Arthur T1N R28E Union* 6 160
BILLINGS, Charles H T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek S* 29 240
BILLINGS, George T1N R26E South Creek* 17 80
BILLINGS, George T1N R26E South Creek* 20 240
BILLINGS, George J T104N R77W Liberty 14 160
BILLINGS, Ira T1N R26E South Creek* 21 160
BILLMAN, Don E T105N 77W Presho 32 160
BILLS, Francis K  T101NR72W Iona 1 160
BILSTAD, Herman T2N R30E Virgil* 22 160
BINEGAR, Birdie T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 5 160
BINGAR, William T 1 S R 28 E Highland  left    right 25 160
BINGEN, Gilbert G T105N R76W Earling 9 160
BINGEN, Gilbert G T104N R76W Rose 9 160
BINKLEY, Walter O T108N R79W Rowe 22 160
BINNEY, Harry T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 26 120
BINNEY, Walter T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 23 40
BINNEY, Walter T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 24 40
BINNEY, Walter T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 25 240
BIRKE, Mathew T105N 77W Presho 35 160
BISENIUS, N J T106N R75W Dorman 33 160
BISHOP, Alice T1N R30E Virgil* 10 160
BISHOP, Edgar T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 22 120
BISHOP, Edwin T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 23 160
BISHOP, O R T105N R79W Vivian 28 160
BISOP, Boyd T 2 S R 26 E Okaton* 15 160
BITTNER, Dennis T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 19 280
BIWER, Mary T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 21 160
BJORK, Charles T104N R77W Liberty 14 160
BJORK, John T106N R76W Grouse 6 160
BJORKE, Chris T105N R79W Vivian 32 160
BJORLIE, Caroline T108N R78W McClure 6 160
BJORLIE, L O T108N R79W Rowe 1 160
BJORLIE, Lars T108N R78W McClure 6 160
BJORMAN, Severt T103N 78W Pratt 3 160
BLACK DOG, Elizabeth T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 19 320
BLACK, David T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 17 160
BLACK, F J T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 5 160
BLACK, J R T106N R74W Pleasant 21 160
BLACK, O D T108N R79W Rowe 6 160
BLACKMORE, Charles R T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 6 80
BLADES, A T T103N R77W Sylvia 13 160
BLAKER, E T T106N R76W Grouse 18 160
BLAKER, Edgar T T106N R76W Grouse 18 160
BLAKER, L M T106N R76W  Grouse 15 160
BLANCHARD, J W T104 R73W Butte 15 40
BLANCHARD, John W T104 R73W Butte 23 160
BLANCHARD, Orin E T 3 S R 27 E Okaton* 2 160
BLANCHARD, P R T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 17 160
BLANK, Jacob T106N R78W Lund 15 160
BLANKE, Charles T104N R77W Liberty 17 160
BLAZEK, Frank T103N R78W Pratt 14 160
BLINKEN, E J T104N R79W Sioux 2 160
BLISS, John A T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 21 160
BLOCK T1N R26E South Creek* 5 120
BLOCK, Edward T105N R76W Earling 22 160
BLOCK, Edward T104N R76W Rose 22 160
BLOCK, G J T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 5 80
BLOCK, Lewis T105N R76W Earling 22 160
BLOCK, Lewis T104N R76W Rose 22 160
BLOCK, U F T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   17 160
BLOCKER, Henry F T105N R78W Moore 7 160
BLODGETT, Jane T1N, R29E Kolls* 5 120
BLODGETT, Jane T1N, R29E Kolls* 8 40
BLOME, Carl T108N R79W Rowe 13 160
BLOOMER, G W T105N R74W Rex 3 160
BLOOMER, Nicholas T105N R73W Reliance 19 160
BLOOMSTRAND, J E T105N R74W Rex 6 160
BLOSS, Julia L T104N R77W Liberty 4 160
BLOSSEK, Ernest T1S R27E Scovil* 10 160
BLUE, Ernest T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek  S* 30 160
BLUM, William T1S R27E Scovil* 31 160
BLUMER, L W T107N R78W Tracy 19 160
BLUNK, Colen E T103N R77W Sylvia 25 120

 

CONTACT ME        HOME

This website Copyright 1996-2009  by barbara stallman-speck   
All Rights Reserved

 

                                   
    Created with Microsoft FrontPage