Lyman County, South Dakota  Genealogy

Landowners listed in 1911 atlas
*
denotes townships now in Jones county.

"G"


Landowner Legal Desc Township Name Section Acreage
GABLE, E E T 2 S R 26 E Grand View* 12 160
GADDIS, Charles T105N R74W Rex 13 80
GADDIS, Charles W T105N R73W Reliance 30 160
GAFFNEY, J M T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 11 160
GAFFNEY, John M T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 11 160
GAGE, G T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 20 80
GAGE, Russell T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 29 77.2
GAINES, Herman T106N R76W Grouse 19 160
GAINES, Ida M T106N R76W Grouse 30 160
GALLAGHER, Alex T104N R79W Sioux 3 160
GALLAGHER, Annie T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   34 120
GALLAGHER, James A T2N R27E Bovine* 4 40
GALLAGHER, James A T2N R27E Bovine* 4 40
GALLAGHER, Kate E T2N R27E Bovine* 4 160
GALLAGHER, Kate E T2N R27E Bovine* 4 160
GALLAGHER, M L T104N R79W Sioux 13 40
GALLAGHER, M L T104N R79W Sioux 14 120
GALLAGHER, Roy A T106N R75W Dorman 31 160
GALLIGAN, Alice T106N R75W Dorman 8 160
GALUSKA, Robert T106N R76W Grouse 31 160
GAMBER, Edgar J T107N R78W Tracy 12 80
GAMBLE, A H T105N R79W Vivian 33 160
GAMMON, C L   Butte & Blackdog 1 80
GAMMON, C L   Oacoma & Iona 6 40
GAMMON, C L 104N R72W Oacoma  31 89.8
GAMMON, Ethel   Butte & Blackdog 12 120
GAMMON, W H   Oacoma & Iona 6 160
GARDNER, Elsie T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 12 80
GARDNER, Elsie  T102 N R 71 W Iona 7 80
GARDNER, Maurice L T106N R74W Pleasant 17 80
GARDNER, Maurice L T106N R74W Pleasant 18 80
GARDNER, Milton D T1N R30E Virgil* 19 80
GARFIELD, George R T1N R30E Virgil* 32 160
GARMAN, Peter B T1N R30E Virgil* 15 160
GARNES, A W T106N R77W Annin 13 160
GARNOS, Nels O T105N R76W Earling 9 320
GARNOS, Nels O T105N R76W Earling 17 160
GARNOS, Nels O T104N R76W Rose 9 320
GARNOS, Nels O T104N R76W Rose 17 160
GARNOS, Tora T105N R76W Earling 23 160
GARNOS, Tora T104N R76W Rose 23 160
GARRETT, Lena E T1N R27E Washington* 30 160
GARROW, David T105N R74W Rex 3 160
GARROW, J A T107N R78W Tracy 9 160
GARROW, J A T107N R78W Tracy 10 160
GARROW, James D T106N R74W Pleasant 35 160
GARRY, Patrick H T107N R78W Tracy 5 160
GARTON, Clyde R T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 7 80
GARTON, Clyde R T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 18 80
GARVIE, George T108N 77W Applegate 32 160
GASPER, Mike T103N R76W Edna 15 160
GASSMAN, W J T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 12 160
GASTINE, Charles T108N R78W McClure 18 80
GATES, H O T105N R78W Moore 1 160
GATTON, Frank T105N 77W Presho 1 160
GATTON, Joseph T105N 77W Presho 12 160
GATTON, L T105N 77W Presho 1 160
GEBHARD, Joseph T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   35 320
GEBHART, John B T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   5 320
GEBHART, Theresa T1N R30E Virgil* 34 160
GEEST, Henry T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 33 160
GEEST, Henry T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 33 160
GEHRING, Charles D T2N R30E Virgil* 7 160
GEHRING, Charles D T2N R30E Virgil* 7 160
GEICK, Christ W T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 3 160
GEIGER, Frank T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 6 160
GEIGER, R J T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 5 160
GEISENBURY, Henry T106N R77W Annin 23 160
GEORGE, Ethel E T1N, R29E Kolls* 12 160
GEORGE, Henry T 3 S R 27 E Okaton * 2 160
GEORGE, J M T1N, R29E Kolls* 25 160
GEPHART, Daisey N T104N R77W Liberty 5 160
GERARD, Charles T105N R75W Kennebec 29 160
GERARDY, Joseph T104N R77W Liberty 7 160
GERENZ, R C T104N R77W Liberty 11 160
GERIN, Michael   Butte & Blackdog 12 80
GERIN, Michael   Butte & Blackdog 13 40
GERIN, Michael   Oacoma & Iona 17 320
GERIN, Michael   Oacoma & Iona 18 240
GERIN, Michael   Oacoma & Iona 20 80
GERKEN, F J T 2 S R 27 E Okaton * 6 160
GERKEN, Louis T1S R27E Scovil* 29 160
GERKIN, H 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 21 160
GERMIQUIT, H A T104N R75W Whiteriver So 29 160
GERMIQUIT, H A T104N R75W Whiteriver So 30 29.4
GERRINGER, Nicholas T106N R77W Annin 28 160
GETTINGS, T J T105N R73W Reliance 11 160
GHOST LODGE, Margaret T101N R73W Morningside 29 320
GHOST LODGE, Margaret T101N R73W Morningside 29 320
GIBBLE, John H T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 11 160
GIBBS, Frank M 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 9 120
GIBBS, Frank M 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 10 80
GIBLIN, John S T105N R79W Vivian 12 160
GIBLIN, Thomas T105N R79W Vivian 9 40
GIBSON, Arch E T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 27 120
GIBSON, Art B T104N R75W White River 28 160
GIBSON, George T104N R77W Liberty 8 160
GIBSON, George A T105N R76W Earling 17 160
GIBSON, George A T104N R76W Rose 17 160
GIBSON, James T104N R79W Bovine* 8 80
GIBSON, James T104N R79W Sioux 17 80
GIBSON, Mattie T104N R77W Liberty 8 160
GIBSON, R T104N R75W White River 22 160
GIBSON, William R T107N R79W Stony Butte 11 160
GIEGER, Ella T106N R73W LaFayette 23 160
GIFFORD, O S T 3 S R 30 E  Zickrick* 2 160
GIGG, W C T108N R78W McClure 34 160
GILBERT, Arthur T106N R73W Lafayette 14 160
GILBERT, Fred T106N R73W LaFayette 11 80
GILBERT, Fred T106N R73W LaFayette 14 80
GILBERT, George T1N R31E Rich Valley* 5 160
GILBERT, George T1N R31E Rich Valley* 7 160
GILBERT, William T106N R73W LaFayette 14 160
GILBERTSON, Joseph T 2 S R 27 E Okaton * 7 160
GILBREATH, J W (Res  only) T104N R75W White river 19 0
GILBREATH, W B T104N R75W White river 19 640
GILCHRIST, James T104 R73W Butte 7 160
GILCHRIST, William   Oacoma 33 160
GILGEN, John T108N 77W Applegate 8 160
GILGEN, Leroy T108N 77W Applegate 17 160
GILLEN, A S T106N R78W Lund 29 160
GILMAN, C B T106N R75W Dorman 25 40
GILMAN, Clyde T106N R74W Pleasant 30 120
GILMAN, Clyde T106N R74W Pleasant 31 160
GINAN, J W T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 2 80
GINAN, John   T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 28 40
GINAN, John W T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 22 160
GINGERECK, Edward T104N R77W Liberty 25 120
GINGLES, R C T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 4 320
GIOYME, John H T107N R77W Brule 32 160
GJOLME, H P T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 23 160
GJOLME, K H T106N R73W LaFayette 13 160
GLAIN, S T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 30 80
GLASCO, W M T2N R28E Van Metre 30 80
GLASCO, William M T2N R27E Bovine* 25 80
GLASCO, William M T2N R27E Bovine* 25 80
GLASS, Benjamin N T104N R75W White river 21 160
GLASS, James G T104N R75W White river S 6 320
GLAZIER, George T103N R73W Bailey 12 160
GLEASON, Ross T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 1 160
GLEASON, Ross T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 1 160
GLUCKNER, M T108N R78W McClure 4 160
GODAGER, Hans  T101NR72W Iona 25 160
GODDARD, Hattie L T1N R26E South Creek* 11 160
GODFREY, Alice M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 18 80
GODFREY, Alice M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 19 40
GODFREY, Alice M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 20 40
GODFREY, Alice M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 18 80
GODFREY, Alice M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 19 40
GODFREY, Alice M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 20 40
GODFREY, Arthur E T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 20 160
GODFREY, Arthur E T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 20 160
GODFREY, Marion M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 17 120
GODFREY, Marion M T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 17 120
GOECHE, Theodore 105N R72W Fairland 32 120
GOEHILL, Henry T101N R73W Morningside 29 160
GOEHILL, Henry T101N R73W Morningside 29 160
GOENER, Joseph B T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek * 8 160
GOETTSCH, Adolph J T101N R73W Morningside 7 160
GOETTSCH, Adolph J T101N R73W Morningside 7 160
GOETTSCH, Wilhelina T104N R77W Liberty 19 160
GOLDEN DAIRY FARM T107N R79W Stony Butte 15 160
GOLDSMITH, C H T106N R77W Annin 34 160
GOLDSMITH, Charles H T107N R77W Brule 30 160
GOODER, Ray 105N R72W Fairland 12 102.59
GOODER, Ray T103N R73W Bailey 1 160
GOODER, Ray   Oacoma 7 40
GOODFELLOW, Clara T 2 S R 27 E Okaton * 21 160
GOODRELL, Fay T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 1 160
GOODRELL, Fay T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 1 160
GOODRIDGE, B F T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 27 160
GOODROW, Frank T105N R73W Reliance 20 160
GOODWIN, C E T107N R79W Stony Butte 10 160
GOODYKOONTZ, W A T103N 78W Pratt 11 160
GORDON, Earl N  T101NR71W Iona 29 160
GORDON, Ole T108N R78W McClure 7 160
GORMAN, Charles W T103N 78W Pratt 3 160
GORTON, Roy F  T102 N R 71 W Iona 27 160
GOSSARD, E T2N R28E Van Metre 31 160
GOSSARD, F T2N R27E Bovine* 24 40
GOSSARD, F T2N R27E Bovine* 24 40
GOSSARD, F T2N R28E Van Metre 19 120
GOULD, Arthur  T101NR72W Iona 3 160
GOULD, Charles O T1S R27E Scovil* 33 160
GOWNING, G F T101N R73W Morningside 3 160
GOWNING, G F T101N R73W Morningside 3 160
GRACE, Mrs T105N R76W Earling 5 40
GRACE, Mrs T104N R76W Rose 5 40
GRAFF, Arthur P T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 9 160
GRAHAM & STILES T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 12 160
GRAHAM & STILES T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 13 160
GRAHAM & STILES T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 12 160
GRAHAM & STILES T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 13 160
GRAHAM, Albert W T1N R30E Virgil* 2 160
GRAHAM, Arch D T106N R77W Annin 12 160
GRAHAM, C W T104N R78W Hilmoe 1 160
GRAHAM, F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 3 80
GRAHAM, F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 3 80
GRAHAM, W W T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 12 160
GRAHAM, W W T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 12 160
GRAHE, H M T105N R76W Earling 23 160
GRAHE, H M T104N R76W Rose 23 160
GRAMBELLER, Elizabeth T106N R76W Grouse 29 160
GRAMBELLER, M F T106N R76W Grouse 29 160
GRANDPREE, Flora   Oacoma & Iona 22 160
GRANDY, Ardell T1N R26E South Creek* 2 80
GRANER, Adam T104N R77W Liberty 2 160
GRANGER, H F T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 31 160
GRANT, Thomas C T 4 S R 28 E Mullen* 2 120
GRAY, G O T106N R73W LaFayette 33 160
GRAY, J W T106N R74W Pleasant 21 160
GRAY, James T 2 S R 26 E Okaton * 19 80
GRAY, Susie T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick* 14 120
GRAY, Susie T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick* 23 40
GRAY, Willard F T1N R26E South Creek* 22 160
GRAYUM, Edna T2N R28E Van Metre 11 80
GRAYUM, Esther T2N R28E Van Metre 12 160
GREBLING, N W T2N R30E War Creek* 13 160
GREBLING, N W T2N R30E War Creek* 13 160
GREEN , Guy T108N R79W Rowe 2 160
GREEN, Charles Jr T107N R78W Tracy 14 160
GREEN, Fred S T1N R27E Washington* 27 80
GREEN, Fred S T1N R27E Washington* 28 40
GREEN, George T107N R78W Tracy 13 160
GREEN, H T105N R73W Reliance 24 160
GREEN, John T103N R76W Edna 4 80
GREEN, Rose T106N R78W Lund 27 160
GREEN, Wallace T1S R27E Scovil* 9 120
GREEN, William E T106N R78W Lund 32 160
GREENBACK, Sarah A T1N, R29E Kolls* 1 160
GREENE, Adolph L T105N R73W Reliance 23 160
GREENE, C T105N R79W Vivian 30 160
GREENE, Claude L T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 11 160
GREENE, Donald F T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 11 160
GREENE, H R T105N R73W Reliance 23 160
GREENE, James B T106N R74W Pleasant 13 80
GREENE, James B T106N R74W Pleasant 14 40
GREENE, James B T106N R74W Pleasant 23 200
GREENE, James B T106N R74W Pleasant 24 160
GREENE, M C T105N R78W Moore 2 160
GREENE, Samuel R 105N R72W Fairland 17 160
GREENE, W W T105N R74W Rex 29 160
GREENFIELD, Estella T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 17 320
GREGORY, Alfred E T105N R76W Earling 29 160
GREGORY, Alfred E T104N R76W Rose 29 160
GRESBRINK, B J T106N R76W Grouse 30 160
GRIBBLE, Ida V T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 26 160
GRIEG, Carrie B T2N R30E War Creek* 7 160
GRIEG, Carrie B T2N R30E War Creek* 7 160
GRIESER, Elmer C T108N R79W Rowe 30 160
GRIESER, Theo W T108N R79W Rowe 32 160
GRIFFEN, A E T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 20 80
GRIFFEN, A E T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 21 40
GRIFFEN, A E T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 29 40
GRIFFEN, A E T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 20 80
GRIFFEN, A E T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 21 40
GRIFFEN, A E T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 29 40
GRIFFEN, William F T106N R78W Lund 1 160
GRIFFIN, John T1N R30E Virgil* 27 160
GRIFFIN, John E T 2 S R 27 E Okaton * 5 160
GRIFFIN, Richard T2N R28E Van Metre 15 200
GRIFFIN, William T 2 S R 27 E Okaton * 5 160
GRIFFITH, Benjamin F T103N R76W Edna 4 160
GRIFFITH, C E T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   22 160
GRIFFITH, F S T 1 S R 30 E Draper*    22 160
GRIFFITH, James F T1N R30E Virgil* 28 160
GRIFFITH, M E T105N R74W Rex 19 160
GRIFFITH, W R T 1 S R 30 E Draper*   22 160
GRIFFITH, William T 1 S R 30 E Draper*    18 160
GRIM, Charles F T 3 S R 29 E Westover* 6 160
GRIMSHAW, Tillie T103N 78W Pratt 1 160
GRINDEN, Olaus T105N R78W Moore 4 160
GROETCHEL, Helena F T2N R30E War Creek* 17 160
GROETCHEL, Helena F T2N R30E War Creek* 17 160
GROETCHEL, Robert T2N R30E War Creek* 20 160
GROETCHEL, Robert T2N R30E War Creek* 20 160
GROETSCHEL, Emma T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 2 160
GROETSCHEL, Emma T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 2 160
GROETSCHEL, Paul T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 12 160
GROETSCHEL, Paul T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 12 160
GROETSCHEL, Robert T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 11 160
GROETSCHEL, Robert T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 11 160
GROETSCHEL, Walter T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 1 160
GROETSCHEL, Walter T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 1 160
GROSS, George   Butte & Blackdog 28 160
GROSS, Oscar T1N R30E Virgil* 10 160
GROULD, William T106N R74W Pleasant 32 160
GROVE, G T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick* 7 160
GROVES, S C T105N R73W Reliance 1 160
GUARENBERG, J L T106N R73W LaFayette 26 160
GUARENBERG, J L T106N R73W LaFayette 35 40
GUENTHUR, Mathaus T104N R78W Hilmoe 33 160
GUERING, Frank H T104N R73W Butte 22 160
GUERING, John T1N R28E Union*  27 160
GUERNSY, Bert T105N R76W Earling 19 160
GUERNSY, Bert T104N R76W Rose 19 160
GUERY, Andrew F T1N, R29E Kolls* 10 160
GUFFY, Harry T1N R28E Union * 18 160
GUINN, Charles E T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 10 160
GUINN, Samuel R T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 11 160
GULK, Herman T T103N R76W Edna 6 148.4
GULLICKSON, Berit T104N R77W Liberty 30 160
GULLICKSON, C O T104N R77W Liberty 32 160
GULLICKSON, C O (Res  only) T104N R77W Liberty 30 0
GULVER, E L T103N R77W Sylvia 14 80
GULVER, E L T103N R77W Sylvia 23 80
GUNDERSON, Asbjorn 105N R72W Fairland 28 80
GUNDERSON, Asbjorn 105N R72W Fairland 33 80
GUNDERSON, Edwin A T2N R30E War Creek* 28 80
GUNDERSON, Edwin A T2N R30E War Creek* 33 80
GUNDERSON, Edwin A T2N R30E War Creek* 28 80
GUNDERSON, Edwin A T2N R30E War Creek* 33 80
GUNDERSON, Fred 105N R72W Fairland 28 40
GUNDERSON, Fred 105N R72W Fairland 33 40
GUNDERSON, Nels T101NR72W Iona  31 160
GUNDERSON, Nels  T 102 N R 71 W Iona 31 160
GUNGE, Fred T1N R30E Virgil* 27 160
GUPTELL, Cora M   Oacoma & Iona 30 160
GURNSEY, James T106N R77W Annin 23 160
GURNSEY, Sarah T106N R77W Annin 17 160
GUSTAFSON, Edward T107N R77W Brule 18 160
GUSTIN, Fred D T108N R79W Rowe 22 160
GUSTOFSON, Bert T106N R76W Grouse 26 160
GUTHRIE, J R 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 4 160
GUYER, Charles E  T101NR72W Iona 11 160
GWEN, Tracey E T107N R79W Stony Butte 17 160
GYLLING, John P T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 35 160
GYLLING, John P T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 35 160

CONTACT ME        HOME

This website Copyright 1996-2009  by barbara stallman-speck   
All Rights Reserved

 

                                   
    Created with Microsoft FrontPage