Lyman County, South Dakota  Genealogy

Landowners listed in 1911 atlas
*
denotes townships now in Jones county.

"N" - "O"


Landowner Legal Desc Township Name Section Acreage
N W MERC CO T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 27 120
N W MERC CO T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 27 120
NAGEL, Anson T108N R78W McClure 29 160
NASH, Thomas T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 19 160
NASOLA, Mary T105N R73W Reliance 34 160
NAVIN, John T104N R77W Liberty 32 160
NAVIN, Mary T104N R77W Liberty 33 160
NEARHOOD, Ezra T106N R77W Annin 3 160
NEARHOOD, Wilson T106N R77W Annin 3 160
NEARY, Anna L T106N R74W Pleasant 13 80
NEARY, Anna L T106N R74W Pleasant 14 80
NEARY, Mary E T1S R27E Scovil* 15 160
NEARY, William T108N R78W McClure 3 160
NECK JOINT, Amos T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 30 160
NEEDLER, Homer E T105N R78W Moore 32 160
NEERLAND, A T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 29 160
NEERLAND, A T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 29 160
NEFF, A L T1N R27E Washington* 5 40
NEFF, A L T1N R27E Washington* 8 120
NEHL, H P T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 15 160
NEHL, N P T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 2 160
NEHL, N P T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 15 160
NEHREMBERG, P J T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 30 40
NEIDLER, H E T106N R77W Annin 25 160
NEILLY, Thomas F T105N R79W Vivian 24 160
NEILSON, Frank C T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 12 160
NEILSON, Frank C T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 12 160
NEILSON, J M E T105N 77W Presho 8 75.87
NEILSON, James T104N R77W Liberty 20 160
NEILSON, M E T105N 77W Presho 8 80
NELES, C L T106N R73W LaFayette 17 320
NELSON T101NR72W Iona  30 160
NELSON T2N R28E Van Metre 32 160
NELSON & OLSON 105N R72W Fairland 20 160
NELSON, A T104N R78W Hilmoe 8 80
NELSON, A E T 1 S R 30 E Draper* 2 160
NELSON, A E T107N R78W Tracy 34 160
NELSON, Albert   Butte & Blackdog 8 160
NELSON, Anna T107N R78W Tracy 34 160
NELSON, Anna O   Butte & Blackdog 8 120
NELSON, Arthur E T1N R28E Union* 18 160
NELSON, Carl P  T103N R73W Bailey 13 160
NELSON, G H T2N R28E Van Metre 26 160
NELSON, George M T105N R78W Moore 3 160
NELSON, Hannah T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 21 160
NELSON, Hans J T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 26 160
NELSON, Hilda T106N R78W Lund 28 160
NELSON, James G T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 10 160
NELSON, James P T1N R31E Rich Valley* 15 160
NELSON, Jens T2N, R31E Richland* 27 160
NELSON, Jens T2N, R31E Richland* 27 160
NELSON, John C T2N R28E Van Metre 18 160
NELSON, Laurence T 3 S R 29 E Westover* 6 160
NELSON, Martha B  T103N R73W Bailey 29 160
NELSON, Maude A T104N R79W Sioux 21 80
NELSON, Maude A T104N R79W Sioux 22 80
NELSON, Michael T 1 S R 28 E Highland*  left   right 17 160
NELSON, Mrs Nels T 1 S R 28 E Highland*  left   right 6 160
NELSON, Nicholas 105N R72W Fairland 20 160
NELSON, Olaf T1S R27E Scovil* 1 160
NELSON, Olaf   Butte & Blackdog 8 40
NELSON, Olaf   Butte & Blackdog 9 40
NELSON, Otto T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 17 160
NELSON, Per N T108N R79W Rowe 25 160
NELSON, Peter T1N, R29E Kolls* 10 120
NELSON, Peter T106N R75W Dorman 12 160
NELSON, R A T106N R76W Annin 8 160
NELSON, Sofus L T107N R79W Stony Butte 15 160
NELSON, Swend T105N R72W Fairland 7 160
NELSON, Theodore  T 102 N R 71 W Iona  20 40
NELSON, Theodore    T 102 N R 71 W Iona  29 40
NELSON, Theodore    T 102 N R 71 W Iona  30 80
NELT, John E T104N R75W White River 4 160
NEPPER, Peter T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 5 160
NEPPER, Peter T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 5 160
NESBETH, Cora V T2N, R31E Richland* 20 160
NESBETH, Cora V T2N, R31E Richland* 20 160
NESSLER, D T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick* 8 160
NEWELL, Cora M T101N R73W Morningside 25 80
NEWELL, Francis T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 24 160
NEWELL, Mamie J T107N R79W Stony Butte 13 160
NEWELL, Nellie T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 24 160
NEWELL, Richard T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 25 160
NEWHOUSER, Anton T105N R75W Kennebec 13 160
NEWMAN, Fred W T107N R79W Stony Butte 14 160
NEWMAN, W H T104N R77W Liberty 9 160
NEWTON, J T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 6 80
NICAULS, Standvit T104N R73W Butte 33 160
NICHOL, James E T106N R78W Lund 20 160
NICHOLLS, Fred T1S R27E Scovil* 24 160
NICHOLS, Dewitt C T108N R78W McClure 9 160
NICHOLS, Louise T108N R78W McClure 10 160
NICHOLS, Paul S T1N R31E Rich Valley* 8 160
NICHOLS, Sarah B T105N R74W Rex 2 160
NICHOLSON, William T106N R76W Grouse 13 160
NIEDAM, Henry T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 18 160
NIEDAM, Karl T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 18 160
NIELSEN, C P T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 1 160
NIELSON, Anna T102N R73W Iona Black Dog 6 160
NIELSON, Frank C T2N R30E War Creek* 7 160
NIELSON, Frank C T2N R30E War Creek* 7 160
NIELSON, Marie E T106N R74W Pleasant 34 160
NIEMAN, H N T2N, R31E Richland* 4 80
NIEMAN, H N T2N, R31E Richland* 9 80
NIEMAN, H N T2N, R31E Richland* 4 80
NIEMAN, H N T2N, R31E Richland* 9 80
NIEVEEN, Peter T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 8 160
NILES, C L T106N R73W LaFayette 21 160
NILSON, Nils Jr T104N R73W Butte 18 160
NILSON, O F T106N R78W Lund 24 160
NITCY, G F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 29 160
NITCY, G F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 29 160
NITT, John E T105N R74W Rex 32 160
NITTER, Ryan V T 1 S R 30 E Draper* 1 160
NIX, W E T1N, R29E Kolls* 34 160
NIXON, S C T1N R28E Union* 13 40
NIXON, S C T1N R28E Union* 24 120
NOBLE, Charles T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 14 160
NOLDNER, Paul T1N R27E Washington* 13 160
NOLL, Fred T107N R79W Stony Butte 35 120
NOLL, W A T105N R75W Kennebec 26 160
NOLT, John H  T 102 N R 71 W Iona  30 160
NOOK, Kate Heirs T101NR71W Iona 31 160
NOONEY, Thomas W T105N R74W Rex 17 160
NOORDAN, Paul T105N R76W Earling 7 160
NOORDAN, Paul T104N R76W Rose 7 160
NORDAHL, E L T2N R28E Van Metre 25 40
NORNIN, Kathryn T 2 S R 30 E Dunkel* 3 160
NORTON, Alfred N T103N R76W Edna 22 160
NORTON, Bertha T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 5 80
NORTON, Bertha T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 6 80
NORTON, Bertha T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 5 80
NORTON, Bertha T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 6 80
NORTON, J A T106N R76W Grouse 18 160
NORTON, J W T105N R76W Earling 27 320
NORTON, J W T104N R76W Rose 27 320
NORTON, L E T106N R76W Grouse 7 160
NORTON, William J T103N R76W Edna 15 160
NORUM, Hans E T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 12 160
NORWOOD, A T T104N R79W Sioux 4 40
NORWOOD, A T T104N R79W Sioux 5 120
NORWOOD, Andrew H T1N R30E Virgil* 10 160
NOSAL, Mark T105N R76W Earling 22 160
NOSAL, Mark T104N R76W Rose 22 160
NOVAK, Frank T101NR72W Iona  2 40
NOVAK, Frank  T101NR72W Iona  11 280
NOVAK, Frank J T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 5 160
NOVINSKI, George W T105N R73W Reliance 9 400
NOVINSKI, George W T105N R73W Reliance 10 80
NOVOTNEY, C J T1N, R29E Kolls* 33 160
NOVOTNY, J M T1N R27E Washington* 25 160
NOVOTNY, M T1N R28E Union* 4 160
NUMAN, H H T106N R77W Annin 14 160
NUNNENMAKER, G T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 31 160
NUSS, H C T105N R74W Rex 30 160
NUSS, Jacob T104N R75W White River 10 160
NUSS, O C T105N R73W Reliance 31 320
NUSS, P J T104N R75W White River 15 160
NUSS, Phillip T104N R75W White River 15 80
NYE, E A T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 32 40
NYE, E A T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 29 40
NYE, F H T104N R75W White River 23 160
NYLEN, G W T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 12 160
NYSEWAND, Chris T106N R78W Lund 35 160
O' HARE, M J  T101NR72W Iona 26 160
O"TOOLE, Wiley T104N R76W Rose 6 160
OACOMA City of  T104N R72W Oacoma 24 135.15
OAKLAND, Thomas J T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 18 80
OAKS, Mabel T 3 S R 29 E Westover* 20 160
OBERFALL, John T105N 77W Presho 3 160
OBERFELL, Charles L T105N R78W Moore 1 160
OBERSHAW, Etta T1N, R29E Kolls* 11 160
OBERSHAW, Henry A T1N, R29E Kolls* 10 40
OBERSHAW, Henry A T1N, R29E Kolls* 11 160
O'BOYLE, Edmund S 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 9 160
O'BOYLE, John T105N 77W Presho 5 320
O'BOYLE, M M 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 3 160
OBR, Frank M T1N R28E Union* 18 160
OBR, Frank M T1N R28E Union* 19 160
O'BRIEN, William J T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 18 160
O'BRIEN, William J T 2 N R 29 E Banner* 18 160
O'BRIEN, William S T1N R30E Virgil* 13 160
O'BYRNE, L 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 6 80
O'BYRNE, P F 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 10 160
O'CALLAHAN, W J T107N R79W Stony Butte 29 160
OCHELTREE, Emma T1N R26E South Creek* 30 160
OCHELTREE, John C T1N R26E South Creek* 30 160
OCHSNER, Charles T101N R73W Morningside 35 160
OCHSNER, Jacob T104N R78W Hilmoe 20 160
OCHSNER, Jacob T104N R78W Hilmoe 29 160
OCHSNER, Louise T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 33 120
OCHSNER, Louise T 3 S R 27 E Okaton* 4 40
OCHSNER, W H T 3 S R 27 E Okaton* 4 40
OCHSNER, W H T 3 S R 27 E Okaton* 5 80
OCKEN, John Jr T105N R73W Reliance 33 320
O'CONNELL, Anna T105N R75W Kennebec 30 160
O'CONNELL, Edward S T104N R77W Liberty 32 160
O'CONNELL, James W 1S Range 31 E Mussman* 3 160
O'CONNELL, Mrs H T105N R75W Kennebec 7 40
O'CONNELL, Mrs H T105N R75W Kennebec 8 80
O'CONNER, Charles  T103N R73W Bailey 19 160
O'CONNER, Charles  T103N R73W Bailey 26 40
O'CONNER, Charles  T103N R73W Bailey 27 40
O'CONNER, Charles  T103N R73W Bailey 34 40
O'CONNER, Charles  T103N R73W Bailey 35 40
O'CONNER, Frank  T103N R73W Bailey 22 160
O'CONNER, J A T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 24 160
O'CONNER, William B  T103N R73W Bailey 22 160
O'CONNOR, Edna M T104N R77W Liberty 35 160
O'CONNOR, Jeremiah T 2 S R 26 E Grand View * 3 160
O'CONNOR, Maurice T104N R75W White River 31 160
OELKE, Arthur T 3 S R 29 E Westover* 26 160
OESCH, Mrs Caroline F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 18 40
OESCH, Mrs Caroline F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 19 80
OESCH, Mrs Caroline F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 18 40
OESCH, Mrs Caroline F T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 19 80
O'FLAHERTY, C E T106N R73W LaFayette 34 160
O'HALON, Mary E T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 24 160
OHLSON, A O T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 26 160
OHLSON, A O T107N R79W Stony Butte 35 160
OHLSON, Alfred O T1N R31E Rich Valley* 32 160
OHLSON, George B C T1N R31E Rich Valley* 32 160
OISCH, John J T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 19 40
OISCH, John J T 2 N R 26 E Capa* 19 40
OKATON, Town of T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 9  
OLDEROY, R W T106N R77W Annin 29 160
OLDNETTLE, John T108N R78W McClure 14 160
O'LERY, Ed T1N R28E Union* 10 160
O'LERY, J T1N R28E Union* 1 160
OLESEN, Oluf A T108N R79W Rowe 5 160
OLINGER, Albert T108N R79W Rowe 33 160
OLSEN, Simon T106N R77W Annin 5 160
OLSEN, Simon T106N R77W Annin 5 160
OLSON, Alfred T108N R78W McClure 30 160
OLSON, Anna B T107N R79W Annin 4 160
OLSON, Clifford T1N, R29E Kolls* 3 80
OLSON, Clifford T1N, R29E Kolls* 4 80
OLSON, Edward T 106 N R 72 W Lower Brule 12 160
OLSON, Emil R T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 23 80
OLSON, Emil R T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 25 40
OLSON, Emil R T 2 S, R 29 E Buffalo* 26 200
OLSON, George J T2N R30E War Creek* 12 160
OLSON, George J T2N R30E War Creek* 12 160
OLSON, Hans T1N R31E Rich Valley* 32 160
OLSON, J A T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 21 120
OLSON, J A T 2 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 22 80
OLSON, John T1S R27E Scovil* 12 160
OLSON, Julius T1N, R29E Kolls* 9 160
OLSON, Julius T104N R79W Sioux 5 80
OLSON, L R T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick* 3 160
OLSON, Lars T 106 N R  79 W   Hope 35 160
OLSON, Lauritz T106N R76W Grouse 11 80
OLSON, Lauritz T106N R76W Grouse 12 160
OLSON, Mary T107N R78W Tracy 21 160
OLSON, Mary T107N R78W Tracy 22 160
OLSON, Matilda   Oacoma & Iona 30 120
OLSON, Ole T108N 77W Applegate 6 160
OLSON, Ole  T103N R73W Bailey  30 160
OLSON, Ole P T 2 S R 32 E Williams Creek* 30 180.95
OLSON, Ole P T 2 S R 32 E Wms Creek S.* 31 117.2
OLSON, Oliver T104N R78W Hilmoe 34 160
OLSON, R P   Butte & Blackdog 30 160
OLSON, Raymond T101N R73W Morningside 19 160
O'MALLEY, J J T108N R79W Rowe 26 160
O'MALLEY, M T104N R75W White River 3 200
O'MALLEY, M T104N R75W White River  34 160
O'MALLEY, Margaret T104N R75W White River  2 40
O'MALLEY, Margaret T104N R75W White River  3 120
O'MALLEY, Michael T104N R75W White River  2 160
O'NEIL, Arthur B T1N R31E Rich Valley* 28 80
O'NEIL, Arthur B T1N R31E Rich Valley* 29 80
O'NEILL, William J T1N R31E Rich Valley* 3 160
ONKEN, Wilke T104N R79W Sioux 26 160
OPEDAHL, Helena T107N R78W Tracy 28 160
OPHEIM, T S T2N R28E Van Metre 24 80
OPHEIM, T S T2N R28E Van Metre 25 80
OPPERMAN, W H T103N R76W Edna 23 160
OPPERMAN, W H T103N R76W Edna 35 30.5
ORBERSON, George T 106 N R  79 W  Hope 1 80
O'REILLY, Nina T1N R30E Virgil* 21 160
O'REILLY, Robert J T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek* 28 160
O'REILLY, Robert J T 3 S R 31 E Williams Creek * 32 160
ORKIN, Fannie T 2 S R 26 E Grand View * 13 160
O'ROURKE, James T1N R27E Washington* 35 160
ORR, Eva   Butte & Blackdog 32 160
ORR, John W T106N R74W Pleasant 32 40
ORR, John W T106N R74W Pleasant 33 160
ORR, Mounsey A T1N R28E Union* 23 240
ORR, O E T1N R28E Union* 24 40
ORR, O E T1N R28E Union* 25 40
ORR, Solon D T1N R28E Union* 13 160
ORR, William A T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 22 160
ORRBEN, Oscar T2N, R31E Richland* 33 160
ORRBEN, Oscar T2N, R31E Richland* 33 160
ORRISON, Wilbert L T2N, R31E Richland* 6 160
ORRISON, Wilbert L T2N, R31E Richland* 6 160
ORTH, Edward T104N R77W Liberty 26 160
ORTLUND, Gud T1N R28E Union* 9 160
ORTON, Lulu T107N R79W Stony Butte 19 160
ORVIS, Fred K T106N R73W LaFayette 27 320
OSBORN, H T T 3 S R 28 E Mullen* 9 160
OSBORN, S A T 106 N R 72 W Lower Brule 21 160
OSBORNE, Clarence E T2N, R31E Richland* 31 160
OSBORNE, Clarence E T2N, R31E Richland* 31 160
OSTDICK, John T104N R75W White River 30 320
OSTERLYNCK, John T108N R78W McClure 24 160
OSTERLYNCK, P B T108N R78W McClure 24 160
OSTLUND, John T2N R28E Van Metre 32 160
O'TOOLE, George T106N R77W Annin 35 160
O'TOOLE, John W T106N R77W Annin 35 160
O'TOOLE, P J T1N R27E Washington* 29 160
O'TOOLE, Wiley T105N R76W Earling 6 160
OTT, Wineford T102 N R 71 W Iona  21 40
OTT, Wineford  T102 N R 71 W Iona  22 120
OTTELS, Peter J T 3 S R 29 E Westover* 15 160
OTTERSON, Michael T 2 S R 28 E Murdo* 32 160
OTTESON, Otto T105N R79W Vivian 35 160
OTTO, Henry T106N R77W Annin 32 120
OTZEN, Peter T105N R75W Kennebec 9 160
OVERMAN, Anton T 1 S R 26 E Morgan* 8 320
OWEN , Robert A T107N R79W Stony Butte 3 160
OWEN, F W T105N R79W Vivian 21 160
OWENS, Conrad A T 3 S R 30 E   Zickrick* 4 160
OWENS, William J T107N R79W Stony Butte 3 160
OWL EAGLE, Rosa T101N R73W Morningside 27 320
OXFORD, Alfred T2N R27E Bovine* 23 80
OXFORD, Alfred T2N R27E Bovine* 26 80
OXFORD, Alfred T2N R27E Bovine* 23 80
OXFORD, Alfred T2N R27E Bovine* 26 80
OXTON, Elmer A T 2 S R 27 E Okaton* 2 160

CONTACT ME        HOME

This website Copyright 1996-2009  by barbara stallman-speck   
All Rights Reserved

 

                                   
    Created with Microsoft FrontPage