Mt. Rushmore logo

 

Fall River County school teachers in 1913

Fall River County, South Dakota

 

This listing was taken from the Hot Springs newspaper, -- Oct. 23,1913.

Hot Springs District No. 1

Falls School÷Mrs. J.H. Fall

Elm Creek÷Miss Mabel Young

 

Cascade District No. 2

Craven÷Miss Maude Wray

Fairview÷Miss Celia Strouse

Coffee Flat÷Mrs. O. S. Hewitt

Piney Creek÷Miss Helena Peterson

Plum Creek÷Miss Alma Anderson

Maitland÷Miss Ethelyn Winne

 

Red Canyon District No. 3

Minnekahta÷Miss Alice Leavens

Miller School÷Mr. C.F. Bills

 

Oelrichs District No. 4

Homestead÷Miss Margaret Rickenbach

District School÷Miss Hazel Trelebien

Pleasant Valley÷Miss Edythe Pitts

 

Lithia District No. 5

Lithia School÷Mr. Paul Cope

 

Smithwick District No. 6

Ellsworth School÷Miss Loretta Barrett

Hay Canyon÷Mrs. Edith Lord

Smithwick÷Miss Blanche Schreckenghaust

 

Union District No. 7

Gilpin School÷Miss Frances C. Hartman

Thomsen School÷Miss Alice Vieno

Moody School÷Mrs. Maude Rubert

 

Duck Creek District No. 8

Cowell School÷Miss Laura Dittmer

Hill School÷Mrs. Grace Altemus

Fox School÷Miss Minnie Roe

Alcorn÷Miss Hilda Mogen

 

Banner District No. 9

Oelrichs School÷Mrs. H.J. Steele, Miss Marie Wilkinson

 

Burton District No. 11

Driftwood÷Miss Alice Tubbs

Red Canyon÷Miss Laura Bennett

Craven Canyon÷Miss Mary Humphrens

 

Beaver District No. 12

Oral School÷Miss Lillian C. Wall

 

Indian Creek District No. 13

Wallace School÷Mr. Wm. Wilson

 

W.G. Flat District No. 14

W.G. Flat School÷Mr. B.P. Dolliver

 

Harmony District No. 16

Ferguson School÷Miss Esther Dryden

Pleasant Hill÷Miss Grace Flickenger

Meadowbrook÷Mrs. F. H. Hamilton

Harrison÷Miss Ethel Harrison

Barton School÷Mr. Z. F. Williams

Logune School÷Mr. Arley A. Evans

Sunnybrook School÷Mr. James Simpson

New School÷Miss May Haynes

 

Eckard District No. 17

Eckard School÷Mr. Ivan Barkley

Coleman District No. 18

Humball School÷Miss Florence Ulton

 

Dryden District No. 19

Houghton School÷Miss Ethel Montgomery

Muhm School÷Miss Marion Lockwood

New School÷Miss Maude Hewitt

 

Ardmore District No. 20

Ardmore School÷Miss Jennie Forrest, Miss Charlotte Heberling

 

Robins District No. 21

One School÷Miss Minnie Tubbs

 

Argentine District No. 22

Argentine School÷Miss Marie Williams

Spencer School÷Mrs. Lillian Cheney

 

Harmony District No. 23

Pettegrew School÷Miss Myrtle Miller

 

Plain District No. 24

Mrs. Ida H. Pierce

 

Provo District No. 25

Provo School÷Mrs. Lora V. Wilson

Softwater School÷Mrs. Mabel Ertemiller

 

Lincoln District No. 26

Fairview÷Mrs. Alice Nielson

Morning Star÷Miss Martha Wellner

 

The following is a list of teachers that have charge of the schools in Edgemont for the coming school term: (1913)

Superintendent÷T.F. DeWane

Principal÷George S. Pierce

Assistant÷Hortense Stoddard

Eighth grade÷Alice Bennett

Sixth and seventh grades÷Laura Coleman

Fifth grade÷Maude Layman

Fourth grade÷Gertrude Coleman

Third grade÷Agnes Stack

Second grade÷Nellie Fitzgerald

First grade÷Mae Harris

 

Submitted by Irene E. Ferguson, county superintendent (1913)

____________________________________________________________________

Our thanks to Lucille Birkholtz and Peggy Sanders for sharing a copy for this website.


stufr@WrightPrinting.com

RETURN to Fall River Main Page
or enjoy visiting one of these other Fall River pages

Directory  History  Inquiries  Links  LookUps  Send Query

  Fun  NEWS  History  Fall River Map


You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive]visitor since January 30, 1999.
usgenweb logo